News · Feb 22, 2026 · Syracuse Masters

Dave Jecko wins 2026 Post-Standard Masters

MASTERSSYRACUSE MASTERSCNYbowls

Dave Jecko won the 2026 Post-Standard Masters (the Syracuse Masters) last season, collecting the $2,600 top prize. Dean Distin finished second ($1,400), Michael Schardt third ($950) and Rob Mushtare fourth ($750). Travis J. Mento and Joshua Kierpiec tied for 5th-6th, and Jack Vault and Doug Stoddard tied for 7th-8th.

81 bowlers cashed. The prize list groups places 65-80 as the "next 16 non-qualifiers" but lists 17 names; all 17 are shown below. Names are as they appear on the list. The finals were bowled Feb. 22, 2026, at AMF Strike 'n Spare, according to syracuse.com.

Full prize list

PlaceBowlerPrize
1Dave Jecko$2,600
2Dean Distin$1,400
3Michael Schardt (listed as Mike Schardt)$950
4Rob Mushtare$750
5-6Travis J. Mento$550
5-6Joshua Kierpiec$550
7-8Jack Vault$375
7-8Doug Stoddard$375
9-12Ryan Graywacz$300
9-12EJ Omelia (listed as Edward O'melia)$300
9-12Logan Hoyt$300
9-12Ethan Crouse$300
13-16James Manwarren$250
13-16Jay Sims$250
13-16Ron Adams$250
13-16Christian Cronk$250
17-24Jacob Patterson$200
17-24Derek Magno$200
17-24Sal Acquaviva Jr.$200
17-24Mike Carno$200
17-24Anthony Santmyer$200
17-24Phil Howell$200
17-24Jim Tarby Jr.$200
17-24Scott Gearsbeck$200
25-32Michael Suarez$150
25-32Matt Hogan$150
25-32Jenna Harrington$150
25-32Ray Cyr$150
25-32Jason French$150
25-32Richard Hickel$150
25-32Robert Combs$150
25-32Dustin Shaw$150
33-48Mike Obernesser$110
33-48Kris O'Donaghy II$110
33-48Chris Prestia Sr.$110
33-48Cory Slater$110
33-48Michael Squires Jr.$110
33-48Brian Storrs$110
33-48Steve Romanow$110
33-48Chris Cook$110
33-48Rick Adams$110
33-48Todd Wilcox Jr.$110
33-48Ryan Volcko$110
33-48David C. Taylor$110
33-48Lamar Williams$110
33-48David Gonzalski$110
33-48Crig Riker$110
33-48Gavin Skinner$110
49-64Joe Conti Jr$85
49-64Bradley Carpenter$85
49-64John Spingler$85
49-64Cory Flett$85
49-64Jennifer Close$85
49-64Luke Sakran$85
49-64Joe Smith$85
49-64Brandon Cecchini$85
49-64James T. Jones Jr.$85
49-64Kerry Dale$85
49-64Brenden Boyce$85
49-64Mark Steins$85
49-64Christian Stoddard$85
49-64Jake Calabria$85
49-64Michael A. Smith$85
49-64David Geelan$85
65-80Cory Nichols$55
65-80Michael Fedor$55
65-80Bill B. Bigelow Jr.$55
65-80Vince Filapello$55
65-80George Sanford$55
65-80David Stoddard Jr.$55
65-80Samuel Sojdak$55
65-80Shawn M. Casler$55
65-80Duane Slater Jr.$55
65-80Art Alexander III$55
65-80Charles Adams Jr.$55
65-80Joshua J. Talbot$55
65-80Darrell Van Hoose$55
65-80Bill Recore Jr.$55
65-80Emily Porter$55
65-80John Messina Jr.$55
65-80Jordon Mandigo$55

← Masters History: every champion since 1960

Source: 2026 Post-Standard Masters prize list.

← All news

Spot an error? Report a correction